SkillSelect Program explained

The SkillSelect program provides temporary and permanent residence pathways, for skilled professionals on the basis of their qualifications and work experience.

It uses a points-based system to assess individuals on the basis of age, qualifications, work experience, English language skills, and other factors. To qualify, an applicant must achieve a minimum point score.

Expression of Interest (EOI)

If you are eligible for the SkillSelect program, we can assist you to prepare and lodge an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI) to the Department. An EOI is not a visa application. Skilled workers and business people can be found and nominated for a skilled visa by an employer, or the Australian government may invite individuals in target occupations to apply for a visa.

If an invitation to apply is issued as a result of the EOI, we would assist you to lodge a visa application for your temporary or permanent visa.

Skilled Visa Application

The following visas can be applied for following submission of a successful EOI:

Subclass 132 Business Talent (Permanent) visa – this visa is intended for high-calibre business owners or people who have sourced a minimum amount of venture capital funding to do business in Australia.

Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa – this visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory.

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent permanent residency visa – this visa is for points-tested skilled workers in a listed occupation who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated permanent residency visa – this visa is for points-tested skilled workers in a listed occupation who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Subclass 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored temporary visa – this visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four (4) years. After at least 2 years living in the regional area and completion of 12 months’ full time work, you may be eligible for the Subclass 887 Skilled Regional visa which allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

How can we assist?

Our migration agents will assess your skills and experience against the relevant points test criteria for skilled visa and advise you as to your eligibility to meet the required points test pass mark. We can also provide guidance as to how to best maximise your points test score.

This information is very general in nature, please contact us for advice which addresses your specific circumstances.